Privacy policy

Privacy policy 2018-04-18T11:27:05+00:00

Your privacy is incredibly important to us. We wouldn’t want people mistreating our information, so we’ll do everything we can to safeguard yours. Any information that we collect will only be used in ways for which you have consented.

By using the SJS Solutions and Optymyse websites, you agree and give consent to the terms set out here.

Information collected from website visitors

When visiting the SJS Solutions website, your activity, browser information and information about the referring site, along with an approximation of your location may be recorded via Google Analytics

Google Analytics may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by Google Analytics is for SJS Solutions’s internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

SJS Solutions may publish this information in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable way.

We may also record this information linked to your IP address or e-mail address, if authenticated to the website. We will never publish this personally identifiable information.

SJS Solutions uses this information to improve its websites, products and services and your experience with SJS Solutions. We will not share this personally identifiable information with a third party other than in the circumstances set out below.

Collection and use of personally identifiable information
SJS Solutions collects the e-mail addresses, names and potentially other information volunteered when you communicate with us. When you register with SJS Solutions, we ask for information such as your name, organization information, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses.

SJS Solutions will use the information gathered for the provision of products and services to you; including billing, authentication, contact and improvement to said products services and its websites.

SJS Solutions does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13).

Your Choices and GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25 May 2018, when it supersedes the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). It expands the rights of individuals to control how their personal data is collected and processed, and places a range of new obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us and our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: [email protected] or telephone on 02036421842

Credit card information

If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors Sagepay, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions and who can process your payment on behalf of SJS Solutions.

Protection of personally identifiable information
SJS Solutions may disclose personally identifiable information to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations. This will only be done on a need-to-know basis.

SJS Solutions uses the services of third party vendors for storage, network and technical services.

Personally identifiable information may be transferred outside of your home country as part of our provision of services to you.

When required by law (under governmental order, warrant or subpoena), or when SJS Solutions believes that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the rights of SJS Solutions or third parties, personally identifiable information may be disclosed.

SJS Solutions reserves to right to publish correspondence and feedback sent to us in order to help us respond to the correspondence or to help other users.

SJS Solutions will take all reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access, use and alteration to personally identifiable information. When passing personally identifiable information to a third party, we will ensure that adequate protection of the information is applied by the recipient.

Should SJS Solutions be acquired or merged with another organization, your information may be transferred. We will notify you if your information is to be subject to a different privacy policy.

Should SJS Solutions cease trading or file for bankruptcy, information held about you will not be transferred to a third party.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We use Sagepay as a third party for processing and storing credit/debit card information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of information that our websites can store on your computer. Your computer provides this cookie when visiting the same website in the future. Cookies are used to enhance your experience with a website.

SJS Solutions uses cookies to identify visitors and track visits to our website, store login session information and to remember your user preferences.

Visitors can disable the storage of cookies in their web browser, but should be aware that doing so may affect the quality of the experience with the website. In some cases, the website may not work at all.

Access to your information
You can change any of the personally identifiable information volunteered to us by logging into the My Account area: https://my.sjssolutions.com.

If you would like us to delete any personally identifiable information held about you, we will do so on request unless we need to hold the information as part of the provision of products and services to you.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • process license/support renewals
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you
  • process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Contacting SJS Solutions
You may contact SJS Solutions using any of the methods outlined here: www.sjssolutions.com/contact/.

Changes to this policy
From time to time we may make adjustments to this privacy policy. Changes to this policy will be made at the sole discretion of SJS Solutions. Users are encouraged to check this privacy policy for such changes. Your continued use of this site following changes to this privacy policy constitutes your acceptance of the changes.